logo for Foundations of Digital Games (FDG 2009)
Sunday, April 26, 2009Port Canaveral, Florida
Noon – 12:15 p.m.Group Embarkation
12:15 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.Lunch - Parrot Cay/Beach Blanket
1:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.Opening Remarks: Jim Whitehead (Conference Chair) and R. Michael Young (Program Chair)
Walt Disney Theatre
1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.Opening Keynote: Chris Satchell, Chief Technology Officer for the Interactive Entertainment Business (IEB), Microsoft.
Evolution of the medium: Positioning for the future of gaming
Walt Disney Theatre
2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.Panel: Creating and Managing an Academic Games Program
Panelists include Ian Bogost (Georgia Tech), Gary Brubaker (The Guildhall at SMU), Andrew Phelps (Rochester Institute of Technology), Walker White (Cornell University), Jim Whitehead (UC Santa Cruz), Michael Zyda (USC Gamepipe)
Walt Disney Theater
3:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.Mandatory Mustering (Life Boat Drill)
Stations assigned based on cabin location.
4:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.Disney Cruise Line’s Adventures Away – Pool Party Sail away.
Goofy’s Pool Stage
5:15 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.Panel: Funding Landscape for Games-Related Research
Panelists include Mary Lou Maher (National Science Foundation), John Nordlinger (Microsoft Research), Ben Sawyer (Digital Mill), Roger Smith (US Army PEO STRI).
Wavebands
6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.One-Minute Madness
Conference Center
10:30 p.m. – MidnightTutorial: Peter Shirley, Parallel Programming on the GPU [details here]
Buena Vista Theater
10:30 p.m. – MidnightTutorial: Arnav Jhala, Unrealscript Programming for Game Development Courses [details here]
Conference Center


Monday, April 27, 2009Nassau, Bahamas
8:15 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.Keynote: Dave Swanson, Senior Development Director of EA SPORTS
Beyond the Sweet Spot
Walt Disney Theater
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.Paper Session #1: Artificial Intelligence I
Session chair: Mike Zyda

Beep! Beep! Boom!: Towards a Planning Model of Coyote and Road Runner Cartoons, David Olsen and Michael Mateas

System for Interactive Automated Lighting (SAIL), Joseph Zupko and Magy Seif El-Nasr

Walt Disney Theatre
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.Paper Session #2: Graphics and Interfaces
Session chair: Steve Feiner

Evaluating distance metrics for animation blending, Ben van Basten and Arjan Egges

Interactive GPU-based procedural heightfield brushes, Giliam de Carpentier and Rafael Bidarra

Buena Vista Theatre
10:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.Working Group Meeting: Towards Acknowledging the Diversity of Game Research Methodologies, Magy Seif El-Nasr
Conference Center
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.Paper Session #3: Addressing Industry Needs in Education and Research
Session chair: Tracy Fullerton

Addressing industry issues in a multi-disciplinary course on game design, Anthony Estey, Amy Gooch and Bruce Gooch

Defining the expectation gap: A comparison of industry needs and existing game developer curriculum, Monica McGill

Improving Academic-Industry Collaboration for Game Research and Education, Chris Swain

Studio Sea
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.Paper Session #4: Intelligent Content Generation
Session chair: Ian Horswill

Scenario generation for emergency rescue training games, Kenneth Hullett and Michael Mateas

Rhythm-Based Level Generation for 2D Platformers, Gillian Smith, Mike Treanor, Jim Whitehead and Michael Mateas

Generative Conversation Tool for Game Writers, Christina Strong, Michael Mateas and Dave Grossman

Diversions
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.Invited Talk: Yasmin Kafai, Ph.D., Professor of Learning Sciences, University of Pennsylvania Graduate School at Education
Beyond Barbie and Mortal Kombat: New Perspectives on Girls and Games
Animator’s Palate
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.Invited Talk: Peter-Pike Sloan, Disney Interactive Studios
Lighting in games: past, present and future.
Conference Center
10:30 p.m. – MidnightTutorial: Davey Jackson, Introduction to Torque 3D 2009 [details here]
Diversions
10:30 p.m. – MidnightTutorial: Michael Klucher, XNA Game Studio Tutorial [details here]
Conference Center


Tuesday, April 28, 2009Castaway Cay, Bahamas
8:15 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.Keynote: Matt MacLaurin, Creative Systems Team, Microsoft Research
Kodu - end-user programming and design for games
Buena Vista Theater
9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.Paper Session #5: Game Studies
Session chair: TL Taylor

Hardcore casual: Game culture return(s) to Ravenhearst, Mia Consalvo

Easy to use and incredibly difficult: On the mythical border between Interface and Gameplay, Jesper Juul and Marleigh Norton

Characterizing and Understanding Game Reviews, Jose Zagal, Amanda Ladd and Terris Johnson

Buena Vista Theater
9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.Paper Session #6: Games and Education I
Session chair: Tiffany Barnes

Lessons from a class on handheld augmented reality game design, Evan Barba, Yan Xu, Blair MacIntyre and Tony Tseng

Time Will Tell: In-Game Social Interactions That Facilitate Second Language Acquisition, Yolanda Rankin, Deidra Morrison, McKenzie McNeal, Bruce Gooch and Marcus Shute

Can middle schoolers use Storytelling Alice to make games? Results of a pilot study, Linda Werner, Jill Denner, Michelle Bliesner and Pat Rex

Conference Center
11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.Paper Session #7: Innovative Interfaces
Session chair: Walker White

Exploring 3D Gestural Interfaces for music creation in video games, Jared Bott, James Crowley and Joseph LaViola

Games for passengers – Accounting for motion in location based applications, Liselott Brunnberg and Oskar Juhlin

Diversions
11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.Paper Session #8: Path Planning and Navigation
Session chair: Yusuf Pisan

Influence points for tactical information in navigation meshes, Frederick W. P. Heckel, G. Michael Youngblood and D. Hunter Hale

Indicative routes for path planning and crowd simulation, Ioannis Karamouzas, Roland Geraerts and Mark Overmars

Studio Sea
5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.Poster Session
Studio Sea
6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.Panel: Academic/Industry Collaboration
Panelists include Steve Berman (Founder & CEO, Transformative Media Consortium and COO, IP Pacific/Canada), Mark Overmars (Utrecht University), Magy Seif El-Nasr (Simon Fraser University), Kurt Squire (University of Wisconsin) and Bill Swartout (USC/ICT)
Conference Center
10:30 p.m. – MidnightTutorial: Peter Shirley, Parallel Programming on the GPU [details here]
Studio Sea
10:30 p.m. – MidnightTutorial: Michael Klucher, XNA Game Studio Tutorial [details here]
Conference Center


Wednesday, April 29, 2009Day at Sea
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.Keynote: Tan Le, Co-Founder & President, Emotiv Systems Inc.
The Brain - Revolutionary Interface for Next-Generation Digital Media
Walt Disney Theatre
9:00 a.m. -- 10:30 a.m. Paper Session #9: Games and Education II
Session chair: Andrew Phelps

Instructional design as game design, Jessica Bayliss and David Schwartz

Evaluation of a game-based lab assignment, Michael Eagle and Tiffany Barnes

Motivating and evaluating game development capstone projects, Joe Linhoff and Amber Settle

Walt Disney Theatre
9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.Paper Session #10: Location-based games, design tools and real+virtual games
Session chair: Ian Parberry

GPS-enabled mobiles for learning shortest paths, Jason Holdsworth and Carrie Lui

A requirements analysis for videogame design support tools, Mark Nelson and Michael Mateas

Blending the Real and Virtual in Games: The Model of Fantasy Sports, Frank Shipman

Diversions
11:00 a.m. -- 1:30 p.m.Research and Game Demos
Conference Center
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.Invited Talk: Damian Isla, Founder, Naimad Games
Next-Gen Content Creation for Next-Gen AI
Animator’s Palate
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.Invited Talk: Constance Steinkuehler, University of Wisconsin–Madison
The Intellectual Life of Online Play. Conference Center
3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.Paper Session #11: Game graphics
Session chair: Bruce Gooch

Motion and scene complexity for streaming video games, Mark Claypool

Perspectives, frame rates and resolution: It's all in the game, Mark Claypool and Kajal Claypool

Conference Center
3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.Paper Session #12: Artificial Intelligence II
Session chair: Michael Mateas

Relating Cognitive Models of Computer Games to User Evaluations of Entertainment, Paolo Piselli, Mark Claypool and James Doyle

Very fast action selection for parameterized behaviors, Ian Horswill

Animator’s Palate
4:30 p.m. -- 5:30 p.m.Panel Discussion: Building the Games Research Community
Ian Horswill (Northwestern University), Ian Parberry (University of North Texas), Jim Whitehead (UC Santa Cruz), R. Michael Young (NC State University)
Studio Sea
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.Farewell Reception – WaveBands